Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a woman went into a Church to say her prayers, but before she left the door was locked. She could not get out so she went into the confession box. About midnight a very old priest appeared on the altar. He asked if there was anyone to answer Mass for him. The woman says nothing until she saw the priest. The next night the Priest stayed in the Church until the Priest came. He again asked if there was anyone to answer Mass. The priest came up to the altar and answer-ed the Mass for the spirit. When it was over the spirit spoke and said he was coming here for a hundred years and he got no one to answer Mass for him until now. He said he was paid for it before he died.
    He also told the young Priest to ask for anything he wanted. The priest asked for the power to convert drunkards. He got it and that is how Fr. Matthew got that power.
    Domhnall Ua Donnchada
    Lios Báibe, Co. Chiarraí