Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once two men were digging potatoes in a field near a fort. One day while they were eating their dinner in the field two old women came out of the fort and started picking potatoes into their aprons. The men said nothing and the women went into the fort again.
    Another time the people were missing the milk from one cow every morning. The cow was driven to the fort every night and no milk could be got from her in the morning. One night one of the men went to watch and just before sunrise someone started started to milk the cow that he could not see. The same thing happened the next night but one of the fairies appeared to him and told him to get two goats and leave them at the fort and the cow would be alright. The goats were got and a purse of gold was found every morning on to the cows tails.
    Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha
    Lios Báibe, Co. Chiarraí