Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O'Keefe a tyrannical man took a shovel full of fire and set off to burn Dennehys house. Everyone wondered but hesisated stopping him. A very old woman went before him and said "A dhuine uasal úd síos laochra Ó Caoimh fíll orm airís ó bráthair na "Raparee" do chuaidh go Aughrin cun seasamh do'n cirt Ui Chaoimh.
    The O'Keefes of Cullen fought at the battle of Aughrim.
  2. "As cold as Cotter" is heard daily in this district yet. James Cotter was executed by Colonel Cronin for complicity in Captain Rock's Rebellion. The gallows were erected at Shinnagh Cross in 1822 A.D. He was offered his freedom if he turned "Informer." Cotter refused saying No I'll never put a child crying for his father or no woman for her husband. Nobody will cry for me but my mother and she'll soon follow. You can make "frost nails" of my bones if you have the power but you have no control over my soul. Some weeks after this execution two
    John O' Leary
    Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí