Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a travelling one night he went into a house for lodgings. When he went in asked for lodgings and the woman said she would. At eleven o'clock he went to bed. When he was asleep he saw the woman with long hair. She took the clothes off him and rolled him up in the sheet and put him inside the bed. He thought he was dreaming when he got up in the morning it was six o'clock and he went he out he met a man and the man asked him where he slept and he showed him the house, he asked him did he see anything no said the man. Well you are the first person that did not see anything, there is a woman always appearing to strangers there I saw her too replied the traveller.
    Tadhg Ua Scannaill
    Cnoc Uí Shíocháin, Co. Chiarraí