Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. John Healy
    John Healy lived among the mountains of Anees in the parish of Glenflesk, about 100 years ago.
    His decendants are there still. He was in very poor circumstances. His cattle four in number were distrained for non - payment of rent to his landlord Coltsman Cronin. The Park, Killarney. The river Flesk flows between Annees and the public road leading to Killarney where the cattle were impounded and poor John was in such dire fear that he actually brought the cattle accross the river to accommodate the bailiff and avoid the ladlords further displeasure. The cattle were to be kept in poand for nine days during which John Healy got an opportunity of redeeming them else they'd be "auctioned off" on the ninth day.
    He went daily for eight days to Coltsman pleading for concessions but he was unrelenting. On the evening of the eight day he was walking home footsore and tormented. Suddenly a voice from behind him bid him the time of day and remarked it was a hard evening to be out. Yes replied John and my mission is a hard one too. He told the stranger how his cattle were seized and that it failed him to get the rent he owed and that they were to be auctioned off to-morrow. The stranger opened his vest and handed him four pound notes and said go straight to the landlord and pa but be sure to get
    Tadhg Ó Dochartaigh
    Oibrí (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)