Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Annaughbeg an old woman by the name of Mrs. Rahilly She had a small house and was living alone. A man lived near by and he did all the work for her. She used pay him no money as it was scarce but she used to give him all kinds of food. She told him one day where a hare stayed. She told him not to tell it to anybody. One day he met huntsmen and they asked him did he know where a hare was.
    He said he did. They said they would give him a shilling. He had a great desire for the money and he told them where the hare was. They went to the place and out ran the hare. The hounds ran after him and around the cabin.he ran and under the door with him as he was going under the door a hound pulled the tail off him. The men broke in the door and saw the old woman near the fire and a pool of blood under her. She changed into a hare. There was a hole in the wall and out she ran and was never seen again.