Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A huntsman met an old woman one-day and started telling her about all the hares he killed. The old woman then told him he should not be out so late, and she also told him - he spends too much time speaking to the blacksmith's daughter. He knew then that the old woman knew all about him.
    It was getting dark and the house was away in the mountain. The old woman said she would give him a hazel stick and told him to let it near the rock by the roadside. When he came out of the house it was very dark but on taking the stick everything seemed to brighten before him.
    He left the stick at the rock she mentioned When putting away the stick he had a feeling that some one was learning him. He met the old woman again and got off of his bicycle to speak to her. A motor car came along and almost struck them. The woman then said - "that you may not go far before you will have to stop."
    There was a bridge at the bend
    Dan O' Donoghue