Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I often heard my father speak of the "Faithche". It is situated in Annaghmore in Mr Daniel Murphy's field. It was a hedge school long ago and flourished in the year 1766.
    In the "Faithche" - poetry, Irish, Greek, Latin, music and dancing were taught. Students were prepared for the Seminary in Killarney where they were prepared for the Priesthood.
    The ruins of the school can be seen there to-day, and it was there Eóghan Ruadh O'Súilleabháin spent his time.
    Hurling and football were played on the plain below the faithche. The games then were played different to now. The team that succeeded in getting the ball into another townland won the game.
    Donncadh Ua Concubhair
    Age - 15 years