Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. Jack the Fool
    There was a woman living in Glenflesk long ago she had one son and his name was Jack. One day she sent him to the fair with a cow and told him get the highest penny in the fair. Jack went away and when he reached the fair he asked for the highest penny and a man went up on a very high tree and threw down a penny to Jack and said that is the highest penny in the fair.
    Jack took the penny and he returned for home. On his way home he saw a Golláin. It was raining and he took off his overcoat and put it around the Gollain. He went on and he met a man and the man asked him where was his coat, and he said I met my Grandfather on the road and it was raining and I put my coat around him. So the man told him that there was a pot of Gold under that Gollain.
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Lizzie Healy