Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. The Lamp
    One day two boys were playing on the road side An old man came along and he said he'd give one of them sixpence if he would go into a fort which was in a field near by He told him that there was a lamp and a ring in the bottom of the fort. He told him to tie the lamp around his neck and to put the ring on his finger. The boy went down and he got the lamp and the ring. He tied the lamp around his neck and he put the ring on his finger. But when he tried to come out he was not able.
    He was very lonesome and hungry so he began to cry. He was making an effort to come out and he scrope the ring.
    Just then the ring spoke to him and asked him what did he want. The boy said "I want to go home to my mother". Just then he arrived home. He had the lamp tied around his neck.
    He was very hungry and his mother said to him "Clean up that lamp and go down to the shop and perhaps you will get a loaf of bread for it. The boy was cleaning the lamp with a cloth and the lamp
    AT0561: Aladdin
    Eibhlín Ní Shúileabháin