Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long years ago there was a boy going around the country looking for work. A landlord hired him...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with earth. The boy began to scream and men who were coming from [?] heard him and went to see what was crying. They released the boy.
  2. Lisbaby is the name of a place north of Barraduff. There is a fort there which is covered with brushwood now. Long ago it is said that unbaptized babies were buried there and ever since it is called lios báibe or the baby fort.
    Lios Báibe, Co. Chiarraí
  3. Long ago before the creameries were established through the country the usual method of making butter was the plunge churn. A round shaped barrel narrowing towards the top for the plunger a round shaped handle with a mallet