Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

Long years ago there was a boy going around the country looking for work. A landlord hired him...

Long years ago there was a boy going around the country looking for work. A landlord hired him and he put him into a room and told him to stay there until he would call him in the morning. The landlord called him at 11 o'Clock in the morning and the boy asked him what he would be doing to-day. He told him to go mixing mortar and he was mixing the mortar all the day. He went to bed that night and got up early the following morning. He asked the landlord what he was to do that day and he told him to mix the mortar. The third day he told him to find his horses and to put the mortar into bags and they set out. They came to a gate and the horses began to kick with their hind legs and opened the gate. When they went in the boy saw that it was a graveyard. The gentleman told the boy to dig a hole. He knew it was wrong but he did not want to refuse the landlord, so he started to dig the hole and as soon as he had it finished the gentleman threw the boy into the hole and he threw the mortar on top of him and covered him up.
    Nóra Ní Mhúineacáin
    Harry Williams