Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

In our farm long ago in one of the fields there was a house and a widow living in it...

In our farm long ago in one of the fields there was a house and a widow living in it. She used to bake a cake every night which would do her for the next day. She used to go to bed every night a nine o'clock. She was afraid if she stayed up any longer the fairies would catch her. When she was going to bed one night she heard voices coming near the door. She jumped into the bed and promised she would not get up for eight days. She got up at the end of the eight days. She baked the cake and went to bed. There was no more heard of her after that.
    Mary Kelly
    Ned Kelly