Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago fairies used to be seen. There were two boys playing on the road one day and a gentleman came along and coaxed one of the boys with him and led him as far as a fort...

Long ago fairies used to be seen. There were two boys playing on the road one day and a gentleman came along and coaxed one of the boys with him and led him as far as a fort. In the middle of the fort was a hole and steps going down along. He told the boy to go down to the bottom and he told him that the place was enchanted. But the boy did not know the meaning of the word. The gentleman told him when he would go down that he would find a gold lamp and a gold ring. The boy went down and got the gold ring and the lamp but the boy tried to go up again and he could not. The gentleman tried to bring him up and he could not. He began to scrape the ring and the ring began to talk to him and asked him what was wrong with him and he said he wanted to go home to his mother. Before he knew where he was he was at home with his mother again.
    Nora Moynihan
    Ned Kelly