Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (gan teideal)

Lonh ago there lived a monk in Northeern Ireland. He committed some sin and for penance he was told say the rosary in a field in Muckross...

Long ago there lived a monk in Northern Ireland. He committed some sin and for penance he was told say the rosary in a field in Muckross. He got the name of the particular field but he was told that he must not ask anyone where it was nor tell what he wanted. He travelled across Ireland until he came to Killarney. A farmer gave him lodgings. After supper the farmer's son drove the cows to "the mock". When the boy came back the father asked him what field he put the cows into. He told him the name of the field which was the very field for which the monk was searching. The monk went to the field and said the rosary. When he returned he was very old and grey. Telling the whole story they found he had be travelling over one hundred years.
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Siobhán Ní Shúileabáin