Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we killed a cow at home we rendered the fat by cutting it up small and putting it in an oven with red coals underneath. The oven was tilted. As the melted fat streamed down to the tilted side we took it out with a very large spoon. From this fat we made tallow candles.
    There were tin candle moulds. Through the mould we put a double thread - the double end on top. Through this double end we put a nail. At the pointed end of the mould were the two ends of the thread. These were knotted and the mould stuck down by the pointed end into a hole in the sod of turf.
    The fat was melted in an old saucepan poured from this into a jug and from the jug to the mould - being careful that the wick was kept in the middle of the candle.
    These little home industries saved the people much money.
    Máiréad B. Ní Spealáin