Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. The Cliúin Field
    About 50 years ago there were men out fighting trying to put down the Landlords and they were called Moonlighters.
    One night they decided to go to some man who had grabbed a man's farm. They were to go to him and tell him to give up the farm or that they would tatre his life. It was in the month of June 1888 and they were to have a meeting in the Cliúin field in my uncles land in Shronedraugh to fix on the man to shoot the grabber. But they were spied on by one of their own men, but one of the neighbouring men happened to knew that, and he told the me to be in the look out that there were police - men who fired at the men and the men fired at them. But the men saw that the police - men were too strong them and they tried to make their escape. They ran through woods and bogs and fields. Some of them were wounden out they all escaped. The next morning when my grandmother went out into the field she said
    Mary O' Donoghue
    Ellen O' Donoghue