Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. An Old Story
    About fifty years ago a bean-rdhe haunted the district known as Bealnadeega about a mile to the east of Barraduff. The spirt used to appear on the road from time to time between the hours of twelve and two O' Clock at night She was very vicious and caused the death of at least three men. People were afraid to pass by Bealnadeega at night. But one man who was a native of Meentogues resolved to go one night and if possible to kill her. He went on horseback and fought the beam-rthe [?] for over an hour. It was a fierce struggle he succeeded in killing her. The old people say - signs of the struggle were seen on the road for days. The man reached home exhausted and covered with
    Ellen O' Sullivan
    May O' Sullivan