Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man named Donacha and a neighbour went to the fair to buy cattle. On the way home Donacha insisted on going a near way across the mountain. He had not gone very far when it got dark. He saw a fine house in the distance where he got lodgings for the night not knowing it was haunted. A girl who he knew well was dead came to him. She said to him "do not eat anything they give you to night. When he did not eat he was put sitting on a white chair. The chair ran out the door and carried him into a wood before a very big fire. The man being very tired fell asleep, when he woke he was in the middle of a big field and his cows near him feeding. He always prayed for the girl as only for her the fairies would have kept him
    Joan O' Sullivan
    John Doherty