Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used dress differently to what they do now. If anyone would not be married about a week before Shrove Tuesday, three or four men might be rambling in a house, and they would ask the girl or boy was it their intension to be married. They would then go to the boys or girls house and tell them all about this nice girl, "she is very sensible, she will have your meals ready for you when you come home from work, and she wont be throwing the dirt down the holes, and she will have your shirt nicely washed whenever you want it.
    The day would be appointed when the boy should go to the girl's house. If he liked her he would say "I think her a nice girl" and if she liked him she would say she thought him a nice boy. There and then the match was made. The father of the girl would tell him the money he wanted, and if he thought it too much he would say
    Mrs O' Connor
    An tSráid Nua, Co. Chiarraí