Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was the custom on May morning, at sunrise to bleed the cattle and every person should taste the blood mixed with milk. Men and women were also bled and their blood was sprinkled on the ground. This custom died out but the children are still lifted through the fire when it has burned low, and the cattle are driven through the burning embers as in ancient times, both children and cattle were past through the fire to "moloch" and the young men still leap through the flames after the dance round the burning bush is over and they carry home a lighted branch of the sacred tree to give good luck to the family during the coming year.
    The start of the May bush
    Mrs Lynch