Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no doctors, but the people had their own cures. The cures they mostly had were for common diseases. These are some of the cures they had:
    1 Chin Cough. If a person had the Chin Cough if you met a man with a white horse and asked him had he any cure for the chin cough whatever he tells you do, if you do it the child would be cured. Another cure for it is to get a ferret and give it a feed of milk and bread then what the ferret would leave after him, it used be given to the child and after two days it would be cured.
    2 There is a small purple flower called gava which grows in swampy places it is a cure for exchema or any skin troubles.
    3 If a person had a sore leg which was cut with a rust nail or rusty wire, to put white bread and hot water to it, it would cure it.
    4 If a child had the hooping cough
      1. cleachtas an leighis