Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. A Story
    Two of the O'Donoghue brothers, Jeffroy and Paud had a fight. Jefferoy had a sledge in his hand and he hit Killaha Castle a blow of the sledge and drove half it over to Tullagha, which is very near Loughquittane Lake.
    Another day Paud found a donkey belonging to a widow near the castle gate. He put the donkey into a big pound which was near the castle. The pound was a big prison in which any animals which were found straying were put until the owner would pay trespass. The poor widow came to the castle gate crying and when Jefferoy saw her he told her he would give her the donkey without paying any trespass, so as to annoy his brother. The widow asked Jefferoy did he not agree with his brother, and he told her he hated him so she cursed him and her curse fell upon him. There is an old saying "A widows curse is a true curse.
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    Tír na bPoll, Co. Chiarraí