Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. How People Made Linen Long Ago
    Long ago people used make their own linen. They used grow flax and when it was ripe it used be pulled and made into sheaves. It used then be put into a shed and left to dry for three or four days. Then the earth used be shook off it nad it was taken to a pound where the water would be lodged and put under the water. It used be left in the pond for three weeks. Then it used be dried again put into "táitins" and put bleaching. Then the táitins" are ripped and taken to a clean field where there would be no animals and left there for two days bleaching. Then it is brought in and put in two holes which were in the wall over the fireplace. It used be left therefor a
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    Tír na bPoll, Co. Chiarraí