Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made from the fat of cows. When a cow used be killed long ago they used put down the fat to boil. While it was boiling they used get a mould and wick. The wick used to put up through the mould with a hairpin and tied in the top with it. When the fat would be taken up it would be poured into the mould and left there until morning. In the morning the hair pin would be ripped (?) and the candle would be taken out of the mould. Then the mould would be scalded and scrubbed with twisted straw for the next day.
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    Tír na bPoll, Co. Chiarraí