Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. Basket Making
    Long ago an old man used go around from house to house making baskets. They used be made of twig rods. The old man would go in to a farmer's house and tell the woman to put down a pot of water. The rods used to put into the pot of water and left there for a half-an-hour or more. When the rods would be taken up they would be very soft. The old man would stick them into the ground and shape them into the shape of a basket.
    The old man would make four baskets in the day, and he used gamble them in the country houses by night at three shillings a basket.
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    Tír na bPoll, Co. Chiarraí