Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. Marriages Long Ago.
    Long ago a girl about to get married used wear a cape-cloak a month before her wedding, so that every one knew the girl who was to get married. A big party called a Gander used be held at the girls house, a week before the couple used get married. That night a batch of straw-boys would come. They uses be dressed in straw, and used wear round straw hats also. They used have a leader who used have to dance with the bride. The leader used wear a big square hat, which was made of card-board and straw.
    There were certain men in every district called match-makers. If a boy wanted to get married he would tell the men to send an account of a match to a certain girl. The men used to
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    Tír na bPoll, Co. Chiarraí