Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Formerly, fairs and markets were not held in the chief towns but at the cross roads leading to the towns. At the cross roads the farmers from the surrounding district brought their weares[?] to be sold. In the very early times home made baskets and brooms were the only goods for sale. The brooms were made from mountain heather bound to a piece of stick and bound in the top and in the middle by a gad or a green twisted twig. The value of these brooms ranged from three half pennies to three pence according to size. The basket was made from hazel rods. A certain number, varying according to the size of the basket was put standing on the ground, the breadth of a man's four fingers between each rod. These rods were are "Sátáns." Then rods are weaved in and out amongst the standing rods and at the end of each rod a "bainion" is put on that is kind of fastening. This continued until the end was reached, then the end was (reached) made by knotting two rods and interweaving rods across them.
    These baskets were used to take the butter to the market, the year's butter was generally