Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days there lived in Castlemaine a King who had a large army. At that time a Breen family lived at Killeigh and a Scholand family lived at Castleisland. There was a marriage fixed between them. They send word to the King that they would give battle as it was a custom by him to take the girl for some time. The Breens and Scholands were supposed to be the strongest faction parties in Kerry at that time. The King and his army came to Killeigh and there they met the Breens and Scholands. The King's army extended over three townlands and numbered hundreds. The King was defeated and the last of his army was killed in Dromore. He himself was slain Knockaderry and he was buried in a field called " cloch liath" in a farm called "baile thios". There is a stone to be seen still over the King's grave.
    Knockaderry got its name from the fact of its being famous for its oak trees long ago. It was once divided into four farms but later
    Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
    Mr C. O' Sullivan