Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (uimhir rolla 13381)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In olden times people put the wool to many uses, they used card and spin the fleece and then roll it into big balls.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made in the woollen mills but used to make quilts themselves from red flannel.
    There used to be acres of flax sown in this district and they used scutch it before sending it to the mill. They used get back bales of coarse white cloth towels and ticking which were made of the coarsest flax. The women used make sheets of the cloth. These were said to last many years and one was specially made and kept to put round anyone that would die. There used be a quantity of tow left which was used for making cushions and packing harness.
    In summer they used bring in the geese and pluck them and make ticks and bolsters of the feathers. They used make clothes brushes and boot brushes out of hair which was clipped off the horses' tails. They used make creels and baskets with sally rods. In summer the women used make starch from new potatoes. This
    Bean Uí Laoghaire