Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Fortunes were very small in olden times, sometimes only a couple of heifers.
    Some parents used to marry three or four sons and keep themselves and their wives - living in with themselves - of course, they drew in a fortune with every one of them. Then, when a suitable holding offered, they bought it and settled down one pair in a home of their own. They did the same for the others.
    Now, all these women were very agreeable. Dinner was cooked for all in the one pot. The old people still remained the bosses.
  2. Not so very long ago, there used to be great trouble sometimes, as a result of marriage agreements. Now when a man bestows his farm on his son, a deed of possession is made out in the son's name. This is usually done when he is getting married. It sometimes happened that this young man got into bad health and died at an early age. His own family often prevailed on him to will the farm to one of themselves - thus depriving his wife and sometimes his family of any means of subsistence. Such a case always ended in the