Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and finally dropped off together. The party which was given in the prospective brides home previous to the marriage was the only display.
    Then, too, every young couple went on their honeymoon for a few days or a week, to Cork or to Dublin, and the fact of their departures, released them from the obligation of giving a big wedding to all their friends and relatives. This habit caught on every readily, for in addition to the expense of a wedding, there was a tremendous amount of labour following it, and people were getting sick of it, especially, when no matter how they did their best to entertain everybody, some few would be displeased and say they got "nothing."