Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Upon one occasion, Eoghan Ruadh Ua Súilleabháin was taking a priest across a river on his back. It happened that Eoghan had not been to Confession for a long time, and he thought that this would be a great opportunity for him to confess his sins.
    "Now! Father," said he, this would be a good opportunity for me, to confess my sins.
    He began his confession, and he told his small offences first. By the time, they reached the middle of the river, he was telling the worst of them. As he was confessing them, the priest began to say "Oh" "Oh", and at last, he said, "Tá an diabhal thiar ort". "Má tá, arsa Eoghan, ní bheidh sé ann a thuille, dan am gcéadhna, ag leigint an t-sagairt ag sleamhnú isteach san uisge. The priest had to walk the rest of the river as well as Eoghan himself.
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha