Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Pounding.
    The men did the pounding. They brought in roundish stones, and with wooden mallets (tuairigíní) they pounded it on these, to break the hulls. Then the fibre appeared.
    This was terribly dirty work. Dust was flying all round, and everything inside became all covered with dust. It even filled their pockets.
    Cloving.
    The women did the cloving with a cloving tongs. First, they made small bundles of it as much as you would hold in your hand.
    The cloving tongs was made by a carpenter out of the handle of a spade. About a foot from one of it, there was a groove cut. Just above the groove, a wooden tongue was attached, something in shape like a razor. The wood of the tongue had to be very hard, otherwise, it would not hold long. When worked down-wards it fitted into the groove.
    Mrs T. O' Shea
    Mucros, Co. Chiarraí