Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Though it is a generally accepted fact, that the old generation were healthier than the present generation, I do not think so from my own experience. The old generation aged earlier than the present generation. The men were decrepit old men at the age of sixty. They were drooped to the ground, they were feeble and exhausted, and they walked with the aid of a stick. The women seemed to get old at an earlier age still.
    I should think that this early falling off was due to hard work, inferior food and unhealthy surroundings. Their ambition was to keep out every puff of fresh air out of their houses, most of which had not door, no window and no chimney.
    Mrs T. O' Shea
    Mucros, Co. Chiarraí