Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was so thick. The women made their own dresses and petticoats of the flannel. They also made their own stockings and the men's socks and long stockings which they wore with their knee-breeches.
    The tailor came to the house to make the men's and boy's clothes. The young men wore a short coat with sleeves on working days (called a báinín). They wore either flannel or corduroy breeches. On Sundays they wore a linen shirt, a frieze coat and vest, a corduroy breeches and boots.
    The old men wore a steel- pen coat made of frieze, knee breeches of corduroy, long stockings, low shoes, and a high hat - a caroline, called after Qn Caroline. In bad weather, they wore a long black frieze coat. They all wore linen shirts.
    The old women wore nice white caps, which were frilled with lace and were very becoming.
    They wore hood-cloaks, which were very expensive. They bought the material in the shops, and they got them made by the dressmaker.
    Mrs T. O' Shea
    Mucros, Co. Chiarraí