Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was then brought home and bleached perfectly white. That linen lasted for three generations. Those people never bought any clothes. They made their own sheets and shirts.
    There was a spinning woman in every locality. She went around from house to house to do the spinning.
    Carding-women went around doing the carding, and they took their sets of cards with them. In the link-manner, women went around to do the hackling.
  2. Woolen Goods
    The sheep were washed before they were shorn. Then they were shorn either in the kitchen or in an out-house, and the wool was gathered into bags or into a loft. It was next carded into rolls. Then it was spun into thread. It was next woven inot frieze or into flannel by the weaver.
    The people at home dyed it with log-wood and it never lost the colour. To make the flannel into frieze, they took it to the tucker. He drew a nap out through it to make it thicker, so that it never shrunk.
    It was hard for the tailor to work it -
    Mrs T. O' Shea