Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

very good teeth to munch it.
    When people were cutting turf, they always did a good deal of work before breakfast, which they took to the bog with them.
    When tea came into fashion, people had it for breakfast with potatoes. At the beginning, tea was only used every Christmas, and then only and ounce was bought. Should it happen that any of it remained over it was kept till the following Christmas. The tea was always boiled - to get all the good out of it.
    Some people used yellow meal porridge for breakfast, stirabout - they called it.
  2. The old people made all their own clothing. They grew their own flax, they saved it, they steeped it, they pounded it they cloved it, they hacked it, they carded it, and then they spun it into thread.
    Then they took to the weaver, to weave into linen. (There was a weaver in every parish)
    Mrs T. O' Shea