Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Somewhere, among the mountains of Cavan there was a locality, where the people had neither a school nor a teacher.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It happened that there was no teacher available. They held a meeting again. As a result they combined again. One night, they got all their horses saddled, and they got all their carts and they went off about twenty miles where a teacher lived. They bundled himself and his wife and family, and all his belongings into the carts, and they established him in their own locality, where he carried on his regular work, for a few years.
    Then he was compelled to join the "White Boys" for they considered he would make a "good leader".
    He and others were captured while committing a tithe outrage. They were brought before the Court and convicted and sent to penal servitude.
    His name was Micky.
    T. O' Shea