Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. The Bad Times
    My great grandmother lived at Insecuis near Morleys Bridge, Kilgarvan. She was married to Daniel Buckley. Her maiden name was Ellen Casey.
    They had the grass of eighteen cows. That was during the Bad Times. One night they drove the cows into one of the fields as usual. The next morning the best cow was missing. They searched for her and could not find her.
    A good distance from the house they got the remains of a fire, turf and sticks. They also got bones, horns and pieces of cow-hide. They came to the conclusion that she had been killed and eaten by those who were starving.
    In those times, people were dying of starvation near the ditches, so really who could blame them?
    In those times, a labourer worked for four pence a day.
    They only got the worst of food - yellow meal wet with water and so hard when baked that it could hardly be eaten.
    1. am
    Mrs T. O' Shea