Scoil: Clais na nGearrán (uimhir rolla 2979)

Clais na nGearrán, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Conchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to live at Rathanane and he had a school there for a while. Big sods of turf they used for desks and seats. He used to teach in Jermiah Learys field.
    After that he went to Tullorum and used to come to Laca to teach in an outhouse belonging to Tim Sullivan. It was at Tullorum he died. He was married and had children. One of them was a Cardinal in Rome and there was another one of them a Friar. There is no one of his descendants around here now. A penny a week he used to get from his scholars. A man named Jerimiah Daly taught at Tirnaboll also.
        1. foirgnimh