Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (C.) (uimhir rolla 11181)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Síghle Ní Shíothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several roads in this locality but the oldest is that which leads from Rathmore to Castleisland and passed by this school. It is supposed to be the first road made in Kerry hundreds of years ago. It is said to be the straightest and most hilly road in Ireland. When making it, they disregarded hills or such like obstructions but ran the road perfectly straight north and south. The next road to be made was that leading from Ballydesmond to Rathmore. This was built about two hundred years ago. Later on in the famine times they started
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Agnes Sullivan