Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (C.) (uimhir rolla 11181)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Síghle Ní Shíothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Cross, the little robin flew by and seeing the nails, it came and tried to peck at them and pull them out and while doing so the Precious blood rubbed against its breast and reddened it. Ever since its breast is red.
    Another tradition has it that all the birds had the gift of speech long ago but "the Daradaol" betrayed our Lord, when such gift was taken from them.
    When the Jews were passing looking for Our Lord the daradaol gave them tidings of Him saying "Nay nay Jesus crossed the field." Since then the Daradaol or king of bee is cursed and they say there
    Maura Daly
    Mrs Julia Sheehan