Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our Lord and his mother, and a few of his disciples went travelling one day, and they were going to go to a certain village and to camp there. He was very charitable. Out in the day they met a fellow half-torn coming towards them and he barefoot. He asked charity of Our Lord, and Our Lord gave him a shilling. He prayed and went away. They went on a little farther, and they met a beggar woman, and she asked for charity, and he gave her a half-penny. They travelled on a little farther, and his Mother said to him: "You gave a shilling to the beg man, and you gave only a half-penny to the poor little beggar-woman. It was a fine summer's day, and it was evening late when they arrived into the village, and they saw the man whom he gave the shilling to and
    Patrick Cronin
    An Ré Bhuí, Co. Chiarraí