Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were great games of hurling and football played in this district. There were brave and sturdy men on each side of the Blackwater from Ballydesmond (Cork) to Rathmore (Kerry). They played great games in Lacka (Ballydesmond, Co. Cork) where the creamery is built now. They also played a game at Farrancaol. (Knocknagree, Co. Cork) and Gneeveguilla (Kerry)
    The hurling-ball was composed of curled hair, and tightly covered outside with sheep-skin.
    At that time the hurleys were all home made, got out of furze ditches, and nicely shaped and turned. There used to be a referee on each side outside the line on horse-back.
    The most noted hurlers in the early eighties w ere Jer. Twomey, Tureencahill, Gneeveguilla, Rathmore, Co. Kerry, and Denis Kelliher, Lacka,
    (contd.)
    Patrick Cronin