Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play in the summer are football, and swimming and picking blackberries. In winter we play cards, and blind man's buff, hide-and-go-seek, and making blirdtraps.
    The games we play are thirty-one, old maid and peg.
    To play blind-mans buff one boy is blind-folded, and he chases all the others around the room until he has a boy caught. Then the boy that he catches will put on the pookeen, and start again and so on for an hour or more. For hide-and-go-seek one boy closes his eyes, and counts to ten, and the first one he finds after opening his eyes will have to close his eyes till the others go in hide again.
    We make bird-traps with rods and wire. When snow is on the ground we put crumbs under. This cage is held up with a little rod, and when
    Con Fleming
    Michael Fleming