Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most games I play are blind man's buff, four-corner fool, hide-and-go-seek. When we are playing blind-man's buff, one big boy stands in the middle, and he puts a cloth around his face, and he then tries to fetch one of the other boys Four-corner fool is played by putting four stones in a field, and a boy to stand on each stone, and another boy stands in the middle. Then the other boys on the would change places, and the boy in the middle would try to get in in one of their places, and the boy that would fail should stand in the middle then.
    Rounders are played by putting four stones in a field, and a boy to stand on each of the four stones. The ground inside then is called the ring
    Denis Cronin
    An Ré Bhuí, Co. Chiarraí