Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Black-and-tan War Denis Cronin, (Reahoy, Gneereguilla, Rathmore Co. Kerry) did some very good work.
    He and his men took part in every encounter in this district, and always came out victorious.
    Another Strong man in this district is Andrew Sheehan (Lureen cahill, Gneeveguilla, Rathmore, Co. Kerry.)
    Jack Fleming and Dan Dennehy, both of Renasur, Gneeveguilla Rathmore, Co. Kerry, and Jack Fleming of Lureen cahill, Gneeveguilla, Rathmore, Co Kerry are the best weight-throwers, but the only good runners that were in this district for years were the late Daniel Keefe (N.L.) Nohoval, Rathmore Co. Kerry, and Patrick Luiomey, Lureencahill, Gneeveguilla, Rathmore, Co. Kerry.
    (contd.)
    Tony Fleming