Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man there long ago, and he had a servant boy. One day they were working out in the fields and about one o'clock they both were called into dinner.
    The farmer seated himself at the head of the table.
    Then all the meat was cut up by the farmer off the bone, and then the bone was put into the boy's plate. The boy asked the farmer why he did not give himself some of the meat, and the farmer replied: "The nearer the bone, the sweeter the meat"
    When dinner was over, the farmer told the boy to take the horse to water, and to put him in grass. The boy did as he was told, and he tied the horse near a heap of stones. Then, the farmer, asked him why he tied the horse near the heap of stones to feed. The boy replied.
    (Contd.)
      1. filíocht