Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forges in the parish of Rathmore (Kerry). There are three forges in Rathmore (Kerry) run by Mr. Hickey, Mr. OLeary, and Mr. Cremen. The forge in Gneeveguilla (Kerry) is run by Mr. Hickey. The forge in Knocknagree (Cork) is run by Mr. Sweeney and the forge in New Quarter (Gneeveguilla, Kerry) is run by Mr. Cronin. Of these six only the Hickeys have been smiths for many years. In Rathmore one is at the cross-roads, and another at a stream and the other in the village. The forged of Gneeveguilla and Knocknagree are in the villages, and the forge at Newquarter is near the school. The forge nearest to us has stone walls and a slate roof. It has two windows. The door is very big and there is one fireplace.
    Tom Fleming
    Michael Fleming